"Norm" OJSC has been accepted as a member of the European Paving Association (EUPAVE).
The company has established a Loyalty Program for its customers and mobile applications have been launched in this regard.
"Norm" OJSC became a member of the Global Cement and Concrete Association (GCCA).
Customer satisfaction was measured and the satisfaction rate was 98%.
Norm OJSC certified by American Petroleum Institute for the first time in the South Caucasus region. Based on this certificate, the company has been introducing oil-well cement to local and foreign markets.
The construction of a new six-compartment cement silo has been successfully completed.
2 new products – KLASS L500 (CEM II/A-L 42.5R) and KLASS 1 (CEM I 52.5N) have officially been launched.
Through the joint efforts of the professional technical teams of the Norm Cement plant and Beumer, one of the most influential companies in Europe, the new packaging line has been commissioned online, from over 4000kms away.
The first international concrete conference on "Modern Concrete Technologies and Construction Directions in Azerbaijan" organized by Norm Cement, International CPI Worldwide magazine and ICCX Academy was held in Baku, Azerbaijan.
On November 4, 2019, Norm Limited Liability Company was converted into an open joint-stock company.
Norm Ustalar Klubu celebrated its 2nd year anniversary.
Norm Sement achieved "365 accident-free working days".
"Watch Football on ITV, Get Award from Norm" competition dedicated to the World Cup was held from June 14, during 1-month. 44 winners of the competition were presented valuable prizes.
A series of events of Norm Ustalar Klubu were organized in different regions of Azerbaijan.
A training event was held for customers, entitled "Ready Mix Concrete produced in European Countries in Modern Age" and "Mineral Composition of Cement".
Norm Ustalar Klubu (Norm Masonry Club) has been created; the club currently has more than 1000 members.
Trainings were conducted by foreign experts for corporate clients.
Cooperation started between the German WEIMAR Institute and the laboratories.
A new cement type - Sulfate Resistant Portland Cement with Mineral Additives was produced. Norm Sement was awarded with ISO 9001, ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001 certifications for quality control, environmental protection and labor safety by DNV GL Group.
The kiln line was put into operation at the plant. President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev attended the opening of the plant.
The plant’s cement mill section was launched and first cement produced. Agreement of long-term cooperation with VDZ - German Research Institute was reached.
Major infrastructure was established at the construction site. The same year a new asphalt road of 10 km which joins the Baku-Salyan highway was built and new voltage transmission line of 110 kWt was laid. Also new water pipeline, gas pipeline, flood protection barriers as well as new electricity sub-stations for reliable electricity supply were built at the plant’s site.
One of “big four” auditors the PriceWaterhouseCoopers audited Norm LLC’s financial reports for 2008-2010 in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards and gave positive conclusion.
Also in 2011 a “turn-key” contract with a consortium of foreign companies was signed for the cement plant construction.
The Environmental and Social Impact Assessment document was approved by the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources of Azerbaijan and measures taken in this regard have been positively assessed by experts.
“Turnkey” Tender was announced for the cement plant construction. 26 companies with extensive experience in the cement plants’ construction from such countries as Japan, Germany, Czech Republic, China, Korea and Turkey were invited to present their bids.
Geological and exploration works had been carried at the territory of more than 10.000 hectares in 2008-2011 and about 2.000 samples of raw materials were gathered from different parts of the country and sent for analysis to specialized laboratories in Germany, France, India, Czech Republic and Turkey. Necessary topographical surveys and calculation of resource base had been conducted and the land plots required for Norm Sement plant construction were purchased by Norm LLC.
Public hearings on environmental and social impact with participation of local community members, NGOs, media and other interested parties had been held in 2009.
As a result of tender for consulting services within the project, the Holtec Consulting Private Limited (India), one of top ten world’s companies in cement production, was contracted and since then has been acting as the Technical Consultant of the Norm LLC.
Norm Limited Liability Company was established on May 4, 2006, by Nasib Hasanov, the founder and sole ultimate beneficial owner of NEQSOL Holding.
The Baku Regional Office for State Registration of Legal Entities under the Ministry of Justice of the Azerbaijan Republic registered Norm LLC under the registration number 0106-P216-45772.
The company was established for the implementation of industrial projects and since 2008 has concentrated its efforts on development of the Cement Plant project. World’s leading consultants and experts in cement industry have been involved into the project’s implementation.