International cooperation
Norm Company cooperates with companies and organizations that have high international reputation in the cement and concrete manufacturing fields. Close cooperation of the company, that has recently launched the cement production, with international organizations demonstrates a clear focus and paramount importance the company attaches to the quality and reliability of products. Norm LLC management firmly believes that this approach will result in great benefits and stimulate the company’s rapid growth and development.
It should be noted that various equipment from the world-renowned companies of Germany, France, Switzerland, the Netherlands and etc. was installed at the Norm Sement plant’s production line. Giving priority to application of new technologies and innovations in production enables exploitation efficiency and compliance with the most stringent European environmental standards. After all close technological and scientific-technical cooperation of Norm LLC with European companies guarantees provision of Azerbaijan’s construction industry with the highest quality cement.
The European Cement Research Academy (ECRA) is one of the prestigious organizations in the world. The Academy, founded in 2003, is an influential research body with a high level of competence in the field of sustainable cement and concrete technologies. The ECRA was founded as a platform on which the European cement industry supports, organizes and undertakes research activities within the context of the production of cement and its application in concrete. ECRA’s aim is to facilitate and accelerate innovation to guide the cement industry. By becoming a member of the Academy the Norm LLC strives to bring latest international achievements to local cement industry and represent Azerbaijan in esteemed and reputable European institutions.
Another international organization that Norm LLC cooperates with is the VDZ - German Research Institute. It was founded in 1877 and plays an important role in the development of global cement industry, carrying out the scientific researches in cement production and its application fields. According to the agreement reached between the VDZ and Norm, VDZ’s high qualified specialists visit Norm Sement plant and carry out technical audit of the manufacturing process. As a result, VDZ granted KLASS A (CEM II/A-P 32,5R), KLASS B (CEM II/B-L 32,5R) and KLASS C500 (CEM II/A-P 42,5 R ), KLASS S (CEM II/A-P 42.5 N, Sulfate Resistant Portland Cement with Mineral Additives) Norm’s cement products with certificates in accordance with the DIN EN 197-1:2011 standards. In the meantime, wide and varied training courses for the technical staff of Norm Sement plant are conducted.